UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FAIRBANKS

Meet the Team

Paula Cullenberg

Alaska Sea Grant Director, Anchorage

(907) 274-9692

Contact Paula

Bio page

Tara Borland

Program Manager, Fairbanks

(907) 474-7014

Contact Tara

Bio page

Beverly Bradley

Marine Advisory Program Coordinator, Anchorage

(907) 274-9694

Contact Beverly

Bio page

Paula Dobbyn

Communications Manager, Anchorage

(907) 274-9698

Contact Paula

Bio page

Ginny Eckert

Associate Director for Research, Juneau

(907) 796-5450 

Contact Ginny

Bio page

Michele Frandsen

Research Coordinator, Fairbanks

(907) 474-7088

Contact Michele

Bio page

Jared Jeffery

Fiscal Coordinator, Anchorage

(907) 274-9693

Contact Jared

Bio page

Sue Keller

Publications Manager & Symposium Coordinator, Fairbanks

(907) 474-6703

Contact Sue

See Bio

Dawn Montano

Publications Specialist, Fairbanks

(907) 474-6707

Contact Dawn

See bio

Dave Partee

Web Developer & Communications Specialist, Fairbanks

(907) 474-2432

Contact Dave

Bio page

Astrid Rose

Program Assistant, Kodiak

(907) 486-1500

Contact Astrid

Bio page

Terri Schimmack

Administrative Assistant, Anchorage

(907) 274-9699

Contact Terri

Bio page

Marilyn Sigman

Marine Education Specialist, Anchorage

(907) 274-9612

Contact Marilyn

Bio page

Marine Advisory Program

Torie Baker

Associate Program Leader and Agent, Cordova

(907) 424-7542

Contact Torie

Bio page

Gabe Dunham

Marine Advisory Agent, Dillingham

(907) 842-8321

Contact Gabe

Bio page

Quentin Fong

Seafood Marketing Specialist, Kodiak

(907) 486-1516

Contact Quentin

Bio page

Gary Freitag

Marine Advisory Agent, Ketchikan

(907) 617-8990

Contact Gary

Bio page

Melissa Good

Marine Advisory Agent, Unalaska

(907) 581-1876

Contact Melissa

Bio page

Davin Holen

Coastal Community Resilience Specialist, Anchorage

(907) 274-9697

Contact Davin

Bio page

Julie Matweyou

Marine Advisory Agent, Kodiak

(907) 486-1514

Contact Julie

Bio page

Sunny Rice

Program Leader / Marine Advisory Agent, Petersburg

(907) 772-3381

Contact Sunny

Bio page

Chris Sannito

Seafood Technology Specialist, Kodiak

(907) 539-2012

Contact Chris

Bio page

Gay Sheffield

Marine Advisory Agent, Nome

(907) 443-2397

Contact Gay

Bio page

Fellows

Knauss Marine Policy Fellowship

  • Maggie Chan, 2018
  • Kelly Cates, 2017
  • Charlotte Regula-Whitefield, 2017

See profiles of Knauss Fellows

Alaska Sea Grant State Fellowship

  • Chelsea Clawson, 2017
  • Sara Cleaver, 2017
  • Genevieve Johnson, 2017
  • Danielle Meeker 2017
  • Kimberly Ovitz, 2017
  • Sarah Apsens, 2016
  • Jennifer Marsh, 2016
  • Jane Sullivan, 2016

See profiles of State Fellows

 

Affiliate Faculty

  • Jerry Dzugan, Alaska Marine Safety Association, Sitka, AK
  • Alex Oliveira, BluWrap, San Francisco, CA
  • Susan Sugai, Fairbanks
  • Patricia Tester, Beaufort, NC
  • Bree Witteveen, Portland, OR

Emeriti

  • Chuck Crapo, Seafood Quality Specialist, Kodiak
  • Dolly Garza, Marine Advisory Agent, Ketchikan
  • Terry Johnson, Marine Recreation & Tourism Specialist, Anchorage
  • Donald Kramer, Seafood Technology Specialist, Anchorage
  • Brian Paust, Marine Advisory Agent, Petersburg
  • Ray RaLonde, Associate Leader and Aquaculture Specialist, Anchorage
  • Kate Wynne, Marine Mammal Specialist, Kodiak