Meet the Team

Ginny Eckert

Director, Juneau

(907) 796-5450

Contact Ginny

Bio page

Molly Cain

Associate Director for Research, Fairbanks

(907) 474-6383

Contact Molly

Bio page

Ashley Dunker

Program and Event Coordinator, Kodiak

(907) 486-1500

Contact Ashley

Bio page

Arron Jones

Mariculture Technician, Kodiak

(907) 486-1500

Contact Arron

Bio page

Dawn Montano

Publications Specialist and
Bookstore Manager, Fairbanks

(907) 474-6707

Contact Dawn

Bio page

Julie Parshall

Program Administrator, Fairbanks

(907) 474-7014

Contact Julie

Bio page

Dave Partee

Technology and Communications, Fairbanks

(907) 474-2432

Contact Dave

Bio page

Caleb Taylor

Seafood Workforce Development Coordinator, Kodiak

(907) 486-1517

Contact Caleb

Bio page

Marine Advisory Program

Gabe Dunham

MAP Leader, Fisheries Specialist, Juneau

(907) 796-5454

Contact Gabe

Bio page

Tav Ammu

Marine Advisory Agent, Dillingham

(907) 631-8361

Contact Tav

Bio page

Quentin Fong

Seafood Marketing Specialist, Kodiak

(907) 486-1516

Contact Quentin

Bio page

Melissa Good

Mariculture Specialist, Kodiak
Kodiak Seafood and Marine Science Center coordinator

(907) 486-1505

Contact Melissa

Bio page

Davin Holen

Coastal Community Resilience Specialist, Anchorage

(907) 274-9697

Contact Davin

Bio page

Leigh Lubin

Marine Education Specialist, Valdez

(907) 831-0939

Contact Leigh

Bio page

Julie Matweyou

Marine Advisory Agent, Kodiak

(907) 486-1514

Contact Julie

Bio page

Sunny Rice

Marine Advisory Agent, Petersburg

(907) 772-3381

Contact Sunny

Bio page

Chris Sannito

Seafood Technology Specialist, Kodiak

(907) 539-2012

Contact Chris

Bio page

Gay Sheffield

Marine Advisory Agent, Nome

(907) 443-2397

Contact Gay

Bio page

Fellows

Knauss Marine Policy Fellowship

  • Ann Zinkann, 2020

See profiles of Knauss Fellows

Alaska Sea Grant State Fellowship

  • Benjamin Americus, 2022
  • Juliana Cornett, 2022
  • James Currie, 2022
  • Karen Grosskreutz, 2022
  • Noelle Helder, 2022
  • Sean Kelly, 2022
  • Clay McKean, 2022
  • Robin McKnight, 2022
  • Jamie Musbach, 2022
  • Drew Porter, 2022
  • Douglas Shaftel, 2022
  • Michelle Trifari, 2022
  • Harmony Wayner, 2022

See profiles of State Fellows

Affiliate Faculty

  • Jerry Dzugan, Alaska Marine Safety Association, Sitka, AK
  • Alex Oliveira, BluWrap, San Francisco, CA
  • Susan Sugai, Fairbanks
  • Patricia Tester, Beaufort, NC
  • Bree Witteveen, Portland, OR

Emeriti