UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FAIRBANKS

Advisory Committee

Members of the 2017 Advisory Committee.

Alaska Sea Grant created a dedicated Advisory Committee in 2003, composed of individuals from an array of stakeholder groups representing all regions of the state. The Advisory Committee:

  • provides valuable guidance in identifying state priorities for research, education, and extension within the subset of National Sea Grant focus areas
  • participates in strategic planning efforts
  • plays an integral part in the review of research proposals

Current members

Chair: Lea Klingert, President, Commercial Fishing and Agriculture Bank

Assistant Chair: Jeff Kauffman, Vice President, Central Bering Sea Fishermen's Association

  • James Balsiger, Alaska Regional Administrator, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service
  • Kaja Brix, Arctic Program Director, NOAA Fisheries Alaska Region (Alternate for James Balsiger)
  • Peggy Cowan, Retired Superintendent, North Slope Borough School District
  • Diana Evans, Deputy Directyor, North Pacific Fishery Management Council
  • Molly McCammon, Executive Director, Alaska Ocean Observing System
  • Vera Metcalf, Director, Eskimo Walrus Commission at Kawerak, Inc.
  • Kris Norosz, Government Affairs Director, Icicle Seafoods
  • Amanda Painter, Operations Manager, Allen Marine Tours
  • Dave Reggiani, aquaculture expert, Prince William Sound Aquaculture Corporation
  • Alice Ruby, Mayor, Dillingham
  • Ralph Samuels, Vice President of Government and Community Relations, Princess Cruises/Holland America
  • Fred Schlutt, Jr., Vice Provost for Outreach & Engagement, and Director, Cooperative Extension Service, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Chris Siddon, Marine Fisheries Scientist, Alaska Department of Fish and Game
  • Greg Siekaniec, Regional Director for Alaska, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Past members

Steve Borell
Bruce Bustamante
Dorothy Childers
Peggy Cowan
Steve Davis
Gary Edwards
Pete Esquiro
Mark Fina
Robert Forgit

Terry Gardiner
John Garner
John Goering
Kelly Harrell
Rick Harris
Geoff Haskett
John Hilsinger
Dan Hull
Jennifer Keith

Ken Lawrenson
Jennifer Lincoln
Denby Lloyd
Henry Mitchell
Dan O’Hara
Mary Pete
John Shively
Orson Smith
Bill Streever

Jeff Stephan
Stan Stephens
Arliss Sturgulewski
Joe Thomas
Eric Volk
Bob Waldrop
David Wigglesworth
Robert Winfree
David Witherell